Land Transfer Tax Calculator (Canada)

Last updated October 25, 2026

Estimate the land transfer tax due when you buy a home in Ontario or Toronto, or the property transfer tax in British Columbia — including first-time buyer rebates and exemptions — using 2026 rates.

Property details

C$

Excludes the Ontario and Toronto non-resident speculation taxes and BC's additional tax for foreign buyers. BC's newly built home exemption is not included.

Total transfer tax payable
—
Tax before rebates
—
First-time buyer relief
—
BracketRateTax

Land transfer tax rates for 2026

Ontario provincial land transfer tax

Portion of the priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000 – $250,0001.0%
$250,000 – $400,0001.5%
$400,000 – $2,000,0002.0%
Above $2,000,000 (1–2 single-family residences)2.5%

Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax (from April 1, 2026)

Portion of the priceRate
Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000 – $250,0001.0%
$250,000 – $400,0001.5%
$400,000 – $2,000,0002.0%
$2,000,000 – $3,000,0002.5%
$3,000,000 – $4,000,0004.40%
$4,000,000 – $5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,000 – $10,000,0006.50%
$10,000,000 – $20,000,0007.55%
Above $20,000,0008.60%

The tiers above $2 million apply to properties with one or two single-family residences. Other property types pay 2% on everything above $400,000.

British Columbia property transfer tax

Portion of the priceRate
Up to $200,0001%
$200,000 – $2,000,0002%
Above $2,000,0003%
Residential portion above $3,000,000additional 2%

Worked examples

$800,000 home in Ontario, outside Toronto: $275 + $1,950 + $2,250 + $8,000 = $12,475. A first-time buyer gets $4,000 back and pays $8,475.

The same home in Toronto: $12,475 provincial plus $12,475 municipal = $24,950. A first-time buyer receives $4,000 + $4,475 in rebates and pays $16,475.

$800,000 home in BC: $2,000 on the first $200,000 plus $12,000 on the next $600,000 = $14,000. A qualifying first-time buyer saves $8,000 and pays $6,000.

Who qualifies as a first-time buyer?

Ontario and Toronto

British Columbia

How to budget for land transfer tax

Transfer tax is usually the single biggest closing cost in Ontario, Toronto and BC, and it's due in cash on closing day. Add it to your legal fees, title insurance, home inspection and moving costs when you work out how much cash you need beyond your down payment — typically 1.5% to 4% of the price in total, and more in Toronto.

See your full monthly cost with the mortgage calculator (choose C$ for semi-annual compounding), and check your budget with the affordability calculator, which includes the Canadian stress test.

Rates checked against the City of Toronto, Ontario and BC government publications. Always confirm the final amount with your real estate lawyer or notary.

Frequently asked questions

How much is land transfer tax in Ontario?

Ontario charges 0.5% on the first $55,000, 1% from $55,000 to $250,000, 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000, 2% from $400,000 to $2 million, and 2.5% above $2 million for homes with one or two single-family residences. On an $800,000 home that's $12,475.

Do you pay land transfer tax twice in Toronto?

Yes. Buyers in the City of Toronto pay both the provincial land transfer tax and the Toronto Municipal Land Transfer Tax (MLTT). Up to $2 million the two use the same brackets, so a Toronto buyer pays roughly double the tax of a buyer elsewhere in Ontario.

What changed for Toronto land transfer tax in 2026?

From April 1, 2026, Toronto raised its MLTT rates on homes with one or two single-family residences priced above $3 million. The rates now step up from 4.4% (on the portion between $3 and $4 million) to 8.6% above $20 million. Rates below $3 million did not change.

How much is the first-time buyer rebate in Ontario and Toronto?

Eligible first-time buyers get a refund of up to $4,000 on the provincial tax and up to $4,475 on the Toronto municipal tax — a combined maximum of $8,475. You must never have owned a home anywhere in the world and must move in within nine months of closing.

How does the BC first-time home buyers' exemption work?

In British Columbia, qualifying first-time buyers pay no property transfer tax on the first $500,000 of a home priced up to $835,000, saving up to $8,000. The exemption phases out between $835,000 and $860,000 and is not available at $860,000 or more.

Which provinces have no land transfer tax?

Alberta and Saskatchewan don't charge a land transfer tax — buyers pay only land title registration fees, which are much smaller. Other provinces, such as Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia, have their own transfer taxes with different rules.

Can I add land transfer tax to my mortgage?

Generally no. Land transfer tax is due on closing day and is paid in cash through your lawyer or notary, so it must be budgeted separately from your down payment.

Related calculators & guides